SUPERMAN & LOIS: Check Out Some New Stills From The Upcoming Series Premiere On The CW

Superman & Lois arrives on The CW on February 23rd, and the network has now released a new batch of stills from the premiere, highlighting some key moments and characters. Check them out after the jump...

Superman & Lois is fast approaching, and The CW has now released some new stills for the highly anticipated series. It still looks vastly different to anything else we've seen from the ArrowVerse The CWVerse, but that's certainly not a bad thing, and a tonal shift for these shows would be welcomed.

Many fans have grown bored with the lighter, sometimes sillier tone of shows like The Flash and Legends of Tomorrow, so making the Man of Steel's series feel like a serious, cinematic adventure could bring new viewers to the network who are on the hunt for a slightly more mature take on superheroes.

Regardless, these images from Superman & Lois put the spotlight on what appears to be a flashback to Clark Kent and Lois Lane's first meeting, their teenage sons, and the Man of Tomorrow himself.

Written by Todd Helbing and produced by Greg Berlanti, Superman & Lois is based on the DC characters created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, and revolves around the world’s most famous Super Hero, The Man of Steel aka Clark Kent, played by Tyler Hoechlin, and comic books’ most famous journalist, Lois Lane, played by Elizabeth Tulloch, as they deal with all the stress, pressures and complexities that come with being working parents in today’s society.

Superman & Lois will premiere on February 23, with a 90-minute premiere. That kicks off at 8pm ET/PT, and will be followed by a 30-minute special, Superman & Lois: Legacy of Hope, at 9.30pm ET/PT.

The full gallery of stills can be found at Kryptonsite, but here are the highlights: 
 

Wanda1234567913

Wanda123456791

Wanda1234567913

Wanda12345679

Wanda12345678

Wanda1234567

Wanda12345679134

Wanda123456

The CW's New Boss Admits He's Unsure Whether DC Still Has A Place On The Network
Related:

The CW's New Boss Admits He's Unsure Whether DC Still Has A Place On The Network

SUPERMAN & LOIS Season 3 Set Photo Reveals The Man Of Steel's New Costume And Villainous Atom Man
Recommended For You:

SUPERMAN & LOIS Season 3 Set Photo Reveals The Man Of Steel's New Costume And Villainous Atom Man

DISCLAIMER: This post was submitted by a user who has agreed to our Terms of Service and Community Guidelines. As a user-generated content platform, Comic Book Movie and Best Little Sites LLC is protected under the DMCA... [MORE]
Related
The CW's New Boss Admits He's Unsure Whether DC Still Has A Place On The Network
The CW's new President, Brad Schwartz, has addressed the Arrowverse's future on the network, confirming he's unsure whether the DC brand will still have a home there. Find more details after the jump!
SUPERMAN & LOIS Season 3 Set Photo Reveals The Man Of Steel's New Costume And Villainous Atom Man
New photos from the set of Superman & Lois' upcoming third season have revealed the return of the villainous Atom Man along with a first look at the Man of Steel's new costume. Check them out here...
SUPERMAN & LOIS Casts SPIN Actor Michael Bishop To Replace Jordan Elsass As Jonathan Kent
We recently learned that Jordan Elsass would be stepping away from Superman & Lois due to a personal issue, and The CW has now enlisted Aussie Spin actor Michael Bishop to replace him as Jonathan Kent.
SUPERMAN & LOIS Star Elizabeth Tulloch Says Melissa Benoist Has Expressed Interest In Returning As Supergirl
Supergirl wrapped up after six seasons on The CW, but the door was left open to her returning as the Girl of Steel. Now, Superman & Lois star Elizabeth Tulloch suggests that could be on the horizon...
SUPERMAN & LOIS Reportedly Casts THE ORVILLE & ARROW Alum Chad L. Coleman As Season 3's Main Villain
According to Superman & Lois director David Ramsey, Chad L. Coleman has joined the season three cast as this season's primary antagonist, although we may have to wait a while to learn more details.

The Best Little Sites Network (BLS)

Action Movie and TV News - AnimeMojo.com
Anime News, Trailers & More - AnimeMojo.com
Superhero News, Videos, Rumors & More - ComicBookMovie.com
Horror News - FearHQ.com
Video Game News, Reviews, Trailers & More - GameFragger.com
Sci-Fi and Fantasy News, Videos, Rumors & More - SFFGazette.com
Cartoon and Animated Film News, Videos, Rumors & More - Toonado.com
Professional Wrestling News, Videos, Rumors & More - TheRingReport.com